Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 1st of August, 2021

 

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how MotiDay (“us”, “we”, or “our”) collects, uses, and discloses the information we collect about you when you access or use the MotiDay mobile application or website (collectively, “Services”), contact customer support, or interact with us on social media.

Types of Information We Collect

We collect information about you when you interact with our Services, contact customer support, or interact with us on social media. The types of information collected by us or business partners acting on our behalf include:

·         Contact information including name, email, address, and telephone number.

·         Unique identifiers such as username, account number and password.

·         Purchase information including date, description, amount, and service expiration date.

·         Information about the device accessing our Services including a mobile device’s unique identification number set by the operating system, device type, operating system, and data carrier.

·         Usage information including log files with performance and failure data, purchase history, viewed content, favorited content, screens opened, and areas visited in our mobile application.

·         Preference information including product settings, content interests, and communication and marketing preferences.

How We Use the Collected Information

We use the information we collect about you to:

·         Fulfill purchases made by you.

·         Improve your experience using our Services.

·         Display targeted content.

·         Develop new features for our Services and new products.

·         Send you marketing communications.

·         Send you push notifications. You can disable push notifications either through the settings menu in the MotiDay App or your device’s settings. You may also contact us at support@motiday.app.

·         Respond to customer support requests. 

How We Share Your Information

We share information about you as follows and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

·         With third parties who perform services for us or on our behalf. The information shared is limited to the information necessary to perform the service contracted.

·         In response to legal process including subpoena, court order and lawful requests made by public authorities.

·         When our good faith belief determines it is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, or to investigate fraud.

·         To third parties with your consent.

Your Choices

You may opt out of marketing emails by following the instructions in the email, through the settings menu in the MotiDay App, or by contacting us at support@motiday.app.

Review and Update Your Personal Information

To review and update your personal information, please contact us at support@motiday.app.

Advertising and Analytics

We use third party partners to provide analytics and display advertising on the MotiDay app. Our partners use cookies and other technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information about your usage of our Services.

Do Not Track

The MotiDay App does not support “Do Not Track” requests from your web browser.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide services to you contact us at support@motiday.app. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Data Transfer and Cross-Border Transfer of Your Information

We transfer data, including personal data, to the United States and process the data in the United States, which may have different data protection rules than your country.  If we transfer your information outside of your country of residence, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If you have any questions about security on our application, you can contact us at support@motiday.app.

Information for Individuals in Switzerland, UK and the EU

Data Subject Requests

Subject to certain limits and conditions provided under law, you have the following rights:

·         You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, erased, or made available in a portable form.

·         You also have the right to object to certain processing (e.g., receiving direct marketing), or request that we restrict processing in certain circumstances (e.g., to retain but not further process pending resolution of a claim).

·         After you give your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

·         You have the right to file a complaint regarding our data protection practices with a supervisory authority.

For contact details in Europe, please visit: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

For contact details in Switzerland, please visit: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html. For contact details in the United Kingdom, please visit: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

When our Privacy Policy is updated, we will post it here with a new effective date at the top of the page. We will not notify you or other users. You are encouraged to check this page for updates.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@motiday.app.